Insight

Recent Developments on Privacy and Data Protection in Brazil

A change of paradigm is urgent and requires a robust legislation on personal data protection.

Privacy and Data Protection Brazil
RS

Ricardo Barretto Ferreira da Silva and Camila Taliberti Ribeiro da Silva

August 31, 2017 03:10 PM

Privacy is one of the basic rights guaranteed by the Brazilian Constitution and one of the principles for Internet governance in Brazil. It is also a theme of heated debates because it involves a series of challenging issues in the context of a digital economy, such as technological innovation, respect for human rights, freedom, and democracy.

With the advent of technologies able to massively collect personal data, it’s worrisome that Brazilian organizations, whether public or private, have not yet raised the flag of privacy. An example of this was the cooperation agreement signed in 2013 that was later repealed between the Superior Electoral Court with the Credit Report Entity (SPC Serasa) in order to disclose personal data of about 141 million Brazilian voters. More recently, several court orders determined the WhatsApp blockages as a penalty for not complying with court orders enforcing the disclosure of content messages protected by encryption.

A change of paradigm is urgent and requires robust legislation on personal data protection.

Currently, the Brazilian legal system has several sectorial laws that ensure the inviolability of intimacy and privacy of Brazilian citizens, in accordance with the Brazilian Constitution, the Civil Code, and the Consumer Protection Code.
The Law 12,965/2014 (known as the Internet Bill of Rights or Marco Civil da Internet) was enacted to establish principles and rules for ensuring privacy and data protection on the use of the Internet in Brazil. The decree 8,771/2016, which regulates the law, established guidelines on security standards to be adopted in the retaining, storage, and processing of personal data and private communications, including the use of encryption.

However, Brazilian legislation currently in force is not adequate enough to provide legal certainty on the processing of personal data by public and private entities. The Internet Bill of Rights is a great step toward the implementation of the right to privacy on the Internet, but it does not assure data protection as a whole. Firstly, it is applied only to “Internet connection providers” and “Internet application providers” and does not encompass several important issues, such as the processing of sensitive data, interconnection, and transfer of personal data.

In turn, the Bill of Law 5,276/2016, which is being discussed in the National Congress, aims at solving this lack of legal certainty in the current context, in which personal data is being collected from the massive use of disruptive technologies. According to the Bill of Law, personal data processing activities shall comply with several principles, such as purpose, transparency, security, free access by the data owner, prevention of damages, and non-discrimination.
The consent is one of nine requirements to authorize the processing of personal data. The Bill of Law expressly provides that personal data processing is allowed under free, express, specific, and informed consent. However, certain flexibility is allowed in cases when it is necessary: (i) compliance with legal obligation; (ii) data sharing between governmental entities; (iii) historical, scientific, and statistic research; (iv) execution of contracts, as requested by the data owner; (v) use in judicial or administrative proceeding; (vi) life protection; and (vii) to fulfill legitimate interest of those responsible for processing the data. Such flexibility, however, does not stop the individual from controlling her/his personal data.

The bill also provides special rules on sensitive personal data processing, which can only take place under special consent, or without consent in certain circumstances, such as fulfillment of legal obligation.
International transfer of data is only allowed by the Bill of Law for countries that provide a level of protection for personal data that is equivalent to the level established in Brazilian law. If the personal data is transferred to a country that does not provide a level of protection, special consent is required.

Security measures and good practices are also required by the bill, and individuals and companies shall be subject to the administrative penalties for any breaches of the standards established in the law, which may be applied by an enforcement authority for data protection to be created through the Brazilian government.

In view of this and despite the fact that there is no expectation as to when the Bill of Law will be approved, Brazilian and foreign companies that process personal data must attempt to implement policies on privacy and personal data protection, and ultima ratio be compromised with a transparent corporate governance. This is a sine qua non condition for the sustainable development of disruptive technologies such as the Internet of Things and artificial intelligence.

Related Articles

Privacy Practice


by Casey Waughn

Data protection is all the rage among tech companies and state, national (and even transnational) governments alike. Is it a passing fad or here to stay? And how should businesses and groups of all sizes handle compliance with a blizzard of new laws?

Data Protection Prompt New Privacy Laws

The Future of Data Privacy: You Can Run but You Can’t Hide (or Can You?)


by Chad W. King

In Ernest Cline’s dystopian novel "Ready Player One," the world’s population is addicted to a virtual reality game called the OASIS.

The Future of Data Privacy

My Data My Rules: An Overview of Data Protection in Brazil


by Fábio Pereira

My Data My Rules

Current State of EU to U.S. Data Transfers


by Gregory Sirico

The Biden Administration and European Commission recently came to a principle political agreement concerning the ever-changing future of EU to U.S. data transfers.

New Framework for EU and U.S. Data Transfers

Announcing the 7th Annual Women in the Law Publication


by Best Lawyers

The 7th Annual Women in the Law publication is a celebration of all the female legal talent across the country, honoring every woman listed in The Best Lawyers in America and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America.

Honoring Female Lawyers in the United States

New England States With Incoming Legislation


by Gregory Sirico

Best Lawyers takes an in depth look at newly proposed bills, litigation and cases coming out of four New England states.

New England Laws Taking Effect in 2022

Biometric Privacy: It’s Not Just an Illinois Issue


by Kenn Brotman and Molly K. McGinley

How BIPA Litigation May Impact Companies Outside of Illinois

Blue fingerprint that's reflective with black background

A Sea Change on Land


by Linda A. Klein and Suneel Gupta

Autonomous vehicles will revolutionize almost every area of the law. Here’s a look at what’s rapidly approaching.

Legal Considerations for Autonomous Vehicles

A Startup Accelerator Program Sets Cuatrecasas Apart


by Best Lawyers

Miguel de Almada and Frederico Bettencourt Ferreira from the Portuguese firm discuss their 2019 "Law Firm of the Year" award for Litigation and Arbitration.

Cuatrecasas "Law Firm of the Year"

How Do I Protect My Child From Online Predators?


by Kelly L. Frey Sr.

New technologies open up new ways for children to be exploited online. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act offers a solution.

What COPPA Means for Your Child

Supreme Court Decision Will Play Important Role in Shaping Defendant Privacy Rights


by Gus Kostopoulos

The primary question will likely come down to whether or not cell phone data and location records are protected interests under the Fourth Amendment.

Defendant Privacy Rights

The European Regulation on Data Protection and Brexit


by Anna Viladàs Jené

After many years of negotiations, on 27 April 2016, the European Regulation concerning the protection of individuals in respect of the processing of personal data and the free movement of this data (hereafter, “the Regulation”), has finally seen the light of day.

Brexit Data Protection

Trending Articles

Announcing the 2023 The Best Lawyers in America Honorees


by Best Lawyers

Only the top 5.3% of all practicing lawyers in the U.S. were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 29th edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

Gold strings and dots connecting to form US map

How Palworld Is Testing the Limits of Nintendo’s Legal Power


by Gregory Sirico

Many are calling the new game Palworld “Pokémon GO with guns,” noting the games striking similarities. Experts speculate how Nintendo could take legal action.

Animated figures with guns stand on top of creatures

The U.S. Best Lawyers Voting Season Is Open


by Best Lawyers

The voting season for the 31st edition of The Best Lawyers in America® and the 5th edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch® in America is officially underway, and we are offering some helpful advice to this year’s voters.

Golden figures of people standing on blue surface connected by white lines

Announcing the 2022 Best Lawyers® in the United States


by Best Lawyers

The results include an elite field of top lawyers listed in the 28th Edition of The Best Lawyers in America® and in the 2nd Edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2022.

2022 Best Lawyers Listings for United States

2021 Best Lawyers: The Global Issue


by Best Lawyers

The 2021 Global Issue features top legal talent from the most recent editions of Best Lawyers and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch worldwide.

2021 Best Lawyers: The Global Issue

What the Courts Say About Recording in the Classroom


by Christina Henagen Peer and Peter Zawadski

Students and parents are increasingly asking to use audio devices to record what's being said in the classroom. But is it legal? A recent ruling offer gives the answer to a question confusing parents and administrators alike.

Is It Legal for Students to Record Teachers?

How To Find A Pro Bono Lawyer


by Best Lawyers

Best Lawyers dives into the vital role pro bono lawyers play in ensuring access to justice for all and the transformative impact they have on communities.

Hands joined around a table with phone, paper, pen and glasses

The Best Lawyers in Australia™ 2024 Launch


by Best Lawyers

Best Lawyers is excited to announce The Best Lawyers in Australia™ for 2023, including the top lawyers and law firms from Australia.

Australian Parliament beside water at sunset

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America for 2023


by Best Lawyers

The third edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America™ highlights the legal talent of lawyers who have been in practice less than 10 years.

Three arrows made of lines and dots on blue background

The Upcycle Conundrum


by Karen Kreider Gaunt

Laudable or litigious? What you need to know about potential copyright and trademark infringement when repurposing products.

Repurposed Products and Copyright Infringemen

Inflation Escalation


by Ashley S. Wagner

Inflation and rising costs are at the forefront of everyone’s mind as we enter 2023. The current volatile market makes it more important than ever to understand the rent escalation clauses in current and future commercial lease agreements.

Suited figure in front of rising market and inflated balloon

Wage and Overtime Laws for Truck Drivers


by Greg Mansell

For truck drivers nationwide, underpayment and overtime violations are just the beginning of a long list of problems. Below we explore the wages you are entitled to but may not be receiving.

Truck Driver Wage and Overtime Laws in the US

A Celebration of Excellence: The Best Lawyers in Canada 2024 Awards


by Best Lawyers

As we embark on the 18th edition of The Best Lawyers in Canada™, we are excited to highlight excellence and top legal talent across the country.

Abstract image of red and white Canada flag in triangles

8 Different Types of Criminal Defenses in Law


by Best Lawyers

Learn about the different types of criminal defenses available in law, including innocence, self-defense, insanity and more. Protect your rights today.

Silver handcuffs laying on finger printed papers

Announcing The Best Lawyers in South Africa™ 2024


by Best Lawyers

Best Lawyers is excited to announce the landmark 15th edition of The Best Lawyers in South Africa™ for 2024, including the exclusive "Law Firm of the Year" awards.

Sky view of South Africa town and waterways

Best Lawyers Voting Is Now Open


by Best Lawyers

Voting has begun in several countries across the globe, including the United States, the United Kingdom and Europe. Below we offer dates, details and answers to voting-related questions to assist with the voting process.

Hands holding smartphone with five stars above phone