Know Your Limits? The Statute of Limitations in the Bankruptcy Code, Vol. 11, Issue 4, Westlaw Bankruptcy Journal, June 19, 2014
[…] B.R. 542 (E.D. Mich. 2009), aff’d, 622 F.3d 613

(6th Cir. 2010) (Chapter 11 cases filed March 28,

© 2014 Thomson Reuters

2003; Chapter 11 cases converted Jan. 11, 2006; Chapter 7 trustee appointed Jan. 19, 2006; complaint filed March 31, 2006. Deadline was March 28, 2005 because there was no extension since trustee was not appointed during two years after petition for relief.); In re Hydro-Action Inc., 341 B.R. 186, 189 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2006) (Because no trustee was appointed or elected two-years after the order for relief, subparagraph (A) set the deadline for bringing actions under Sections 544, 547 and 548 at two years after the order for relief.).

5 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) states, “The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”

6 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) states, “A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be debtor under such chapter.” 7 See 11 U.S.C. § 303(h).

8 In re Gen. Creations Inc., 343 B.R. 548, 552 (Bankr.