Know Your Limits? The Statute of Limitations in the Bankruptcy Code, Vol. 11, Issue 4, Westlaw Bankruptcy Journal, June 19, 2014
[…] W.D. Ark. 2007) (“The date of the Section 341(a) meeting is commonly recognized as the date that the interim trustee becomes the trustee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 702(d).”); Grella v. Zimmerman (In re Art & Co. Inc.), 179 B.R. 757, 762 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1995). Compare In re Parmetex Inc.,

199 F.3d 1029, 1031 (9th Cir. 1999) (Under pre1994 version of Section 546(a) the “statute of limitations begins to run on the date the interim trustee is appointed pursuant to Section 701 of the Bankruptcy Code.”).

14 11 U.S.C. § 1104 provides in pertinent part, “At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee.”

15 11 U.S.C. § 1104(b)(1) states, “Except as provided in section 1163 of this title, on the request of a party in interest made not later than 30 days after the court orders the appointment of a trustee under subsection (a), the United States trustee shall convene a meeting of creditors for the purpose of electing one disinterested person to serve as trustee in the case. The election of a trustee shall be conducted in the manner provided in

subsections (a), (b) and (c) of Section 702 of this

title.”