Know Your Limits? The Statute of Limitations in the Bankruptcy Code, Vol. 11, Issue 4, Westlaw Bankruptcy Journal, June 19, 2014
[…] W.D. Va. 2006) (Involuntary petition filed April 28, 2003; order for relief entered and interim trustee appointed July 22, 2003; Section 341 meeting held and interim trustee became final trustee Sept. 21, 2003; complaint filed July 22, 2005. The court rejected the defendant’s argument that the complaint was untimely, because it was filed 731 days after petition for relief.); In re Harry Levin Inc., 175 B.R. 560, 571 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1994) (Involuntary petition filed Jan. 29, 1992; order for relief entered March 5, 1992, which was the date for starting calculation under Section 546(a)).

9 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) states, “Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case or the order for relief.”

10 In re Wofford, 2012 WL 3070625 (Bankr.

E.D. Tenn. July 30, 2012) (“Section 348 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that conversion has no effect on the date of the order for relief. 11 U.S.C.A § 348(a).”); In re Wray, 258 B.R. 777, 781 (Bankr.