Know Your Limits? The Statute of Limitations in the Bankruptcy Code, Vol. 11, Issue 4, Westlaw Bankruptcy Journal, June 19, 2014
[…] It remains unclear whether the requirement that a party in interest must request the appointment and election of a Chapter 11 trustee is sufficient to distinguish the beginning of the Section 546(a)(1)(B) deadline from the Section 702 election deadline. WJ
NOTES
1 Emphasis added.
2 11 U.S.C. § 350(a) states, “After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case.”
3 See In re Am. Energy Trading, 291 B.R. 159,
163 (Bankr.