Know Your Limits? The Statute of Limitations in the Bankruptcy Code, Vol. 11, Issue 4, Westlaw Bankruptcy Journal, June 19, 2014
[…] debt obligations, swaps, options, futures, and hedge funds.
Call your West representative for more information about our print and online subscription packages, or call 800.328.9352 to subscribe.

on November 21, 1998. The first trustee in this case, the Chapter 13 trustee, was appointed on the petition date; therefore, the alternate period enumerated in Section 547(a)(1)(B) of one year after the appointment of the first trustee expired on November 21, 1997. The later of these two dates is November 21, 1998. Accordingly, the time to initiate an avoidance action pursuant to Section 547 expired on November 21, 1998.”).

12 11 U.S.C. § 702(b) states, “At the meeting of creditors held under Section 341 of this title, creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case if election of a trustee is requested by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section, and that hold at least 20 percent in amount of the claims specified in subsection (a)(1) of this section that are held by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section.”

13

See In re Draiman, 714 F.3d at 463-64; In re Am.