Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Narrow Your Content by Selecting Your Closest Location:

Featured Articles

Q&A with Ricardo Coelho and Júlio César Bueno of 2018 Brazilian “Law Firm of the Year” Pinheiro Neto Advogados’ Project Finance and Development Practice

Best Lawyers

Can you tell me about the characteristics that make up your law firm that led to being recognized as a “Law Firm of the Year”?

Loading…

Defining Leadership

Sean Stonefield

Jones Kelleher have achieved national recognition for their handling of some of the most complex, high-stakes and historic personal injury cases in New England.

Barbara Fiacco, Boston's 2018 Lawyer of the Year Award Winner in Biotechnology Law

Best Lawyers

When a scientist finds himself seeking credit for his work, a lawyer might find that what makes his case exciting also makes it particularly challenging.

In the News: New England

Best Lawyers

A roundup of notable news of listed lawyers in New England

A Legacy of Helping Those in Need

Johanna Marmon

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder has established itself in Connecticut as a firm that will fight for its clients.

Diane Whitney: 2018 Connecticut "Lawyer of the Year" in Environmental Law

Abigail Rowe

Diane Whitney didn’t plan on going into environmental law.

Education by Trial: Cultivating Legal Expertise in the Courtroom

Margo Pierce

The intricacies of complex lawsuits require extensive knowledge of the legal precedent. But they also demand a high level of skill in every discipline needed to

Michael Baughman, Pennsylvania’s 2018 Lawyer of the Year in Media Law

Abigail Rowe

An interview with Michael Baughman, who was recognized with the 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" award in media law.

In the News: Pennsylvania

Nicole Ortiz

A summary of newsworthy content from Pennsylvania lawyers and law firms.

Billy N. Jones: Georgia 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" Award Winner

Best Lawyers

Mr. Jones is a graduate of the Mercer University Law School.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

The Stein Law Firm , PLLC
Berman & Simmons
Murray Plumb & Murray
Lipman & Katz
Wadleigh, Starr and Peters , P.L.L.C.
Rath, Young and Pignatelli , P.C.
McLane Middleton Professional Association
Nixon Peabody LLP
Jensen Baird Gardner & Henry
LeBlanc & Young , P.A.
Devine Millimet & Branch , Professional Association
Petruccelli, Martin & Haddow , LLP
Van Meer & Belanger , P.A.
Cleveland, Waters and Bass , P.A.
MittelAsen LLC
Perkins Thompson
Sheehan Phinney Bass & Green PA
Eaton Peabody , PA
Gallagher, Callahan & Gartrell , PC
Skelton Taintor & Abbott

Featured Attorneys

View All Regional Attorneys

Edward G. Connette III

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Practice Areas
    Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law | Employment Law - Individuals | Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law | Litigation - Labor and Employment | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

David A. DeJarnett

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Morgantown, West Virginia
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Litigation - Trusts and Estates | Litigation and Controversy - Tax | Non-Profit / Charities Law | Tax Law

Howard A. London

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Chicago, Illinois
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Appellate Practice

Anne C. Martin

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Nashville, Tennessee
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Individuals | Employment Law - Management | Litigation - Labor and Employment

William J. Sweet, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Banking and Finance Law | Financial Services Regulation Law

Patrick L. Alexander

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Nashville, Tennessee
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Corporate Law

Christopher R. Gibson

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Cherry Hill, New Jersey
  • Practice Areas
    Environmental Law | Environmental Law

Mark S. Allard

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Commercial Litigation

David P. Stoeberl

  • Recognized Since: 2016
  • Location:

    St. Louis, Missouri
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Labor and Employment | Commercial Litigation | Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Samuel Braunstein

  • Recognized Since: 2016
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Area
    Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Joseph K. Reinhart

  • Recognized Since: 2003
  • Location:

    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Practice Areas
    Energy Law | Environmental Law | Litigation - Environmental | Natural Resources Law

Donald A. Tarkington

  • Recognized Since: 2017
  • Location:

    Chicago, Illinois
  • Practice Area
    Litigation - Real Estate

Ian L. Mattoch

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Practice Areas
    Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs | Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs

David W. Wiechert

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    Orange County, California
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Bet-the-Company Litigation

Robert L. Schwartz

  • Recognized Since: 1999
  • Location:

    Phoenix, Arizona
  • Practice Areas
    Family Law | Family Law Mediation

Clyde M. Siebman

  • Recognized Since: 2014
  • Location:

    Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Copyright Law | Commercial Litigation | Trademark Law