Marital Property
[…] Marital Property
Many individuals have a basic understanding of "marital property" even before initiating divorce proceedings. Marital property encompasses any asset acquired during or before marriage that either spouse owns. This can include real estate, bank accounts, businesses, stocks, or household items, regardless of whose name appears on the title.
Equitable Distribution
Connecticut law, specifically Section 46b-81(a) of the General Statutes, outlines the court's ability to distribute marital property in divorce cases:
“At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.”
This statute allows the Superior Court to allocate any portion of one spouse's estate to the other. The court can also transfer title of real property to either spouse or a third party, or order its sale to effectuate the divorce decree.