Sanctions and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Appeal
[…] In well reasoned and well written dispositions, two district court judges pointed out to Coastal the defects in its approach.”Id. at 210.The Ninth Circuit has also imposed sanctions for briefs that are deficient because they left the court “entirely in the dark” as to what the case was about, Hamblen v. County of Los Angeles, 803 F.2d 462 (9th Cir. 1986) and failed to make references to the record,Mitchel v. General Electric, 689 F.2d 877, 879 (9th Cir. 1982).

28 U.S.C. §1912

“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” The court has discretion to impose damages against litigants, under both Rule 38 and28 U.S.C. § 1912for bringing a frivolous appeal. Maisano v. United States,908 F.2d 408, 411 (9th Cir. 1990).