Insight

Best Lawyers Expands With New Artificial Intelligence Practice Area

Best Lawyers introduces Artificial Intelligence Law to recognize attorneys leading the way in AI-related legal issues and innovation.

AI network expanding in front of bookshelf
Best Lawyers

Written by Best Lawyers

Published: October 23, 2024

Best Lawyers®, a global leader in legal rankings and awards, is proud to announce the addition of Artificial Intelligence Law as a practice area in our prestigious annual awards for the United States.

As AI continues to reshape industries across the globe, from healthcare to finance, the legal sector has not been immune to this shift. Recognizing the growing importance of AI in legal frameworks, regulatory challenges and ethical considerations, we are expanding our platform to honor top legal professionals shaping this evolving field.

Why Now? The Growing Role of AI in Law

Artificial Intelligence is no longer just a buzzword or futuristic concept—it is now a driving force behind innovations that impact every aspect of society. In the legal profession, AI is revolutionizing everything from legal research and contract analysis to risk assessment and predictive analytics.

As legal matters involving AI become more complex, with issues such as intellectual property rights, data privacy and algorithmic transparency, the demand for specialized legal expertise in AI is rapidly increasing.

Phillip Greer, CEO of Best Lawyers, commented on this addition: "Artificial Intelligence is rapidly transforming how industries function and legal practice is no exception. We are excited to acknowledge the pioneers in AI law who are tackling some of the most pressing and complex legal challenges of our time."

This year, American law firms are discussing AI more than ever before. Many firms, such as Gibson Dunn, have already created dedicated AI practice groups, while others, like Orrick, have established resource centers for their clients.

During our Best Law Firms® research, firms overwhelmingly shared their views on AI. At Best Lawyers, we recognize that individuals working in this practice area are integral to shaping the future of AI legislation and regulation. By adding Artificial Intelligence as a distinct category, we aim to highlight the excellence of legal professionals breaking new ground in AI-related matters.

*Data submitted by US law firms through the Best Law Firms “Law Firm Survey.”

Elizabeth Petit, Director of Research & Development, stated: “The introduction of the AI practice area is another step in Best Lawyers' ongoing commitment to recognizing and celebrating excellence in law. As the legal field shifts in response to technological advancements, Best Lawyers continues to evolve alongside it, ensuring that the best legal minds receive the recognition they deserve.”

The Criteria for Excellence in Artificial Intelligence Law

Lawyers nominated for their work in Artificial Intelligence Law will be evaluated by their peers on their expertise in this field, just as in all other practice areas we research. The nuances of law are best left to the experts, which is why, after more than 40 years, we still believe professional peer review is the best way to identify individual talent in the legal industry.

A New Opportunity for Legal Professionals

This new category provides a unique opportunity for legal professionals specializing in AI to be acknowledged on a global stage. As AI-related cases and legislation multiply, the legal profession will need forward-thinking attorneys to provide guidance.

Best Lawyers’ new AI category will serve as a valuable resource for clients seeking legal counsel on AI matters and as an industry benchmark for excellence in this growing field.

Nominate Top AI Legal Professionals Today

Nominations for the 2026 edition of the Best Lawyers awards, including the new AI practice area, are now open.

Legal professionals, clients and marketing teams are invited to submit nominations for individuals they believe are making significant contributions to AI Law.

The selection process will follow the rigorous peer-review methodology that Best Lawyers is renowned for, ensuring that only the most qualified attorneys are recognized.

Headline Image: Adobe Stock/mh.desing
Learn More About:

Artificial Intelligence

Resources For Lawyers

Lawyers in Columbus, Ohio

Related Articles

The Credibility Problem in AI Legal Search


by Bryan Driscoll

A fluent answer can make a lawyer recommendation look settled. Credibility depends on what supports it, not on how well it reads.

Blue digital wireframe of binoculars

AI Legal Search Is Moving From Keywords to Intent


by Bryan Driscoll

People can now describe a legal problem in ordinary words. The harder work is reading what they need and turning it into a pathway.

A digital search bar icon surrounded by colorful magnifying glasses on a light blue background.

Why Third-Party Validation Matters More in AI Search


by Bryan Driscoll

Much of what AI-assisted tools read about your practice sits on pages you did not write. Here is what makes an outside source credible.

A person interacting with a laptop and selecting a digital profile icon hovering over a global map.

How to Optimize Your Best Lawyers Profile for AI Search


by Everett Sizemore

Learn how a complete, well-structured Best Lawyers profile can strengthen your visibility and accuracy across AI search platforms.

A laptop screen displaying the Best Lawyers profile dashboard showing customizable sections.

How to Make Legal Content Easier for AI Search to Read


by Bryan Driscoll

Your best analysis is only as useful as the page it sits on. What to fix so clients, search engines and AI tools can all read it.

A magnifying glass analyzing digital files and documents to illustrate structured content formatting

Family Law Wrestles With Ethics as It Embraces Technology


by Michele M. Jochner

Generative AI is revolutionizing family law with far-reaching implications for the practice area.

Microchip above animated head with eyes closed

The Future of Canadian Law. Insights from Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch Honorees


by Jennifer Verta

Emerging leaders in Canada share their perspectives on the challenges and opportunities shaping the future of Canadian law

Digital eye with futuristic overlays, symbolizing legal innovation and technology

Misinformation Age


by Gregory Sirico

As AI weaponizes lies, can global law, corporate business practices and legal associates adapt to the growing threat?

Animated hands shifting sides of a message cube

Artificial Negligence


by Gregory Sirico

New AI technology is a marvel, capable of boosting productivity and efficiency across industries of all kinds. But legal marketing teams must tread carefully.

Three animated individuals surrounded by lifesized technology and money symbol

Why Every Tech Trade Secret War Ends Up in the Same San Francisco Courtroom


by Justin Joffe

Is the Northern District of California becoming the de facto referee in Silicon Valley’s talent wars?

Apple’s trade secrets lawsuit against OpenAI is testing how the Northern District of California poli

Why Is Finding a Lawyer So Hard?


by Bryan Driscoll

Online tools and AI chat can hand you a lawyer's name within seconds, and knowing whether to rely on that name is still the harder part.

A lone figure stands in a bright spotlight, surrounded by towering, shadowy silhouettes in a dark, b

How AI Assistants Decide Which Lawyers to Trust and Recommend


by Bryan Driscoll

A practical guide to making attorney expertise, credentials and recognition clear and verifiable across the web.

Robotic hand pointing toward professionals standing inside illuminated blue glass columns.

Can You Sue AI for Aiding a Mass Shooting? Florida Is About to Find Out


by Justin Joffe

Florida’s suit against OpenAI over the FSU shooting tests whether Section 230 can shield an AI that writes its own words

Florida’s lawsuit against OpenAI over the FSU shooting tests whether Section 230 protects AI compani

GEO for Law Firms: What It Is and How to Optimize for AI Search


by Bryan Driscoll and Everett Sizemore

A seven-step audit for law firms that covers the terms, the pages, the outside profiles and what you can actually measure.

Hands typing on a laptop with glowing GEO and AI search graphics

$79 Billion and Counting: Inside the Record-Breaking Year That's Rewriting Corporate Litigation Risk


by Bryan Driscoll

Here's why the numbers keep climbing and how legal departments should respond.

$79B in Class Action Settlements: What It Means for Risk

The $50 Billion Question


by Bryan Driscoll

How AI is quietly upending corporate discovery and privilege.

Can Employee ChatGPT Use Waive Attorney-Client Privilege?

Trending Articles

What AI Visibility Means for Lawyers


by Josh Rupall and Bryan Driscoll

AI tools increasingly interpret lawyers public information. Clear, consistent and credible sources help ensure they describe legal expertise accurately.

AI dashboard visualizing a lawyer's online profile, reputation, and practice information across mult

The Best Lawyers in Canada 2027: Recognizing the Nation's Top Legal Talent


by Jamilla Tabbara

Honoring established leaders and rising practitioners across Canada's legal profession.

3D model of Canada textured with the Canadian flag.

2027 Best Lawyers Awards: Honoring Excellence in the Legal Profession


by Jamilla Tabbara

Recognizing the outstanding attorneys leading top practice areas nationwide.

United States with American flag representing The Best Lawyers in America 2027 awards

Musk v. Altman: The Lawyers Behind the Case


by Jamilla Tabbara

Meet the Trial Lawyers Shaping One of AI's Biggest Legal Disputes.

Portrait photos of Elon Musk and Sam Altman positioned in front of the OpenAI logo.

Announcing the 2027 Best Lawyers Awards: Austria, Germany and Switzerland


by Jamilla Tabbara

Celebrating the legal professionals throughout Central Europe.

Graphic displaying three-dimensional map cutouts of Austria, Germany and Switzerland.

The Legal Teams Behind the Blake Lively–Justin Baldoni Settlement


by Grace Greer

A closer look at the legal teams and attorneys involved in the Blake Lively–Justin Baldoni litigation and its resolution.

Split-screen image of Blake Lively and Justin Baldoni

The Best Lawyers in France 2027: Peer-Reviewed Excellence


by Jamilla Tabbara

Seventeen editions of peer trust, a growing profession and a dynamic legal market.

3D Map of France with National Flag Graphic

Rules on Gifting Money to Family: What to Know


by Bryan Driscoll

Generosity often runs ahead of paperwork. Here's how to give to loved ones without surprising the IRS, your estate plan or your relationships.

An open gift box filled with US $100 bills next to a lid tied with a red bow.

Who Can Override a Power of Attorney?


by Bryan Driscoll

A power of attorney carries real legal authority, but it isn't absolute. Here's who can step in to revoke, restrict or set it aside.

Close-up of a power of attorney document, symbolizing legal authority, revocation rights, guardiansh

How to Get an Eviction Off Your Record


by Bryan Driscoll

Whether an eviction can be removed, sealed or corrected depends on your state, your case and where the record appears.

A printed eviction notice attached to a decorative metal security gate, representing housing instabi

How to Optimize Your Best Lawyers Profile for AI Search


by Everett Sizemore

Learn how a complete, well-structured Best Lawyers profile can strengthen your visibility and accuracy across AI search platforms.

A laptop screen displaying the Best Lawyers profile dashboard showing customizable sections.

How Peer Review Works: Best Lawyers Methodology Explained


by Jamilla Tabbara

Understanding the independent, data-driven framework that defines professional legal standing.

A glowing professional icon surrounded by incoming arrows, symbolizing data collection and feedback.

Best Lawyers Launches ChatGPT App


by Jennifer Verta

Expanding Trusted Legal Guidance Into AI-Driven Search

A glowing digital network overlay on a person typing on a laptop, representing AI in legal search.

Google Is Losing Major Antitrust Cases. Is This the End of Big Tech’s Winning Streak?


by Justin Smulison

Legal experts say the remedies and appeals, not the liability findings, will determine if Google's losses reshape the tech industry.

Google Antitrust Losses: What They Mean for Big Tech

Turn Client Questions Into Content That AI Search Can Find


by Bryan Driscoll and Manny Candal

Client questions are becoming search inputs. Your firm’s content should answer them clearly.

Pile of question marks with a single bright yellow question mark in the center, representing search.

How to Start a Nonprofit: A Step-by-Step Guide


by Bryan Driscoll

Everything you need to know about turning your mission into a registered nonprofit, from your first board meeting to 501(c)(3) approval.

Three white blocks spelling "NPO" on a yellow background.
Tap to expand

Welcome to Smithy AI the Best Lawyers Assistant

I can help you find attorneys, compare firms, explore practice areas, and surface rankings curated from the Best Lawyers methodology.

Not legal advice This assistant provides general information only. For guidance on your specific situation, please consult a licensed attorney.
Learn about Best Lawyers Research Process
Suggested prompts
Chat limit reached
You've reached the message limit for this chat. To keep exploring, browse Best Lawyers directly or come back later to start a fresh conversation.
Browse Best Lawyers