How to Place a Monetary Value on a Wrongful Death Claim
[…] Although each state has a slightly different statutory framework, most states have a similar set of factors. Of course, the statutes of each individual state need to be considered.

Settlement values for wrongful death claims in Washington depend on four statutes. This brief summary will outline the legal requirements to qualify under each statute and explain the measure of damages under each.

Child Death Claims

Of special interest is the unique Washington statute for injury or death of a child (RCW 4.24.010). The decedent must be a minor, or a child on whom either or both parents are dependent for support, or a viable fetus, Moen v. Hanson, 85 Wn.2d 597 (1975). Damages are broadly defined to include “… loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent/child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.”

This broad language has been interpreted to include parental grief, mental anguish, and suffering. Wilson v. Lund, 80 Wn.2d 91 (1971). Significantly, computation of damages is not limited to a child’s minority. Balmer v. Dilley, 81 Wn.2d 367 (1972).