Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.




Featured Articles

Loading…

Andrew B. Yaffa - Miami 2021 Lawyer of the Year

Best Lawyers

Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs Miami, Florida

Legislation Under Fire

Janice Zhou

The legal battle for gun regulation in Florida moves forward.

Restore the Vote

Janice Zhou

Voting rights for felons is shifting. Florida allows ex-felons to register to vote after they have completed their entire sentence.

Jeanne T. Tate - Tampa 2021 Lawyer of the Year

Best Lawyers

Family Law Tampa, Florida

sponsored content

Tackling the Dangers Student-Athletes Face

Justin Smulison

Steve Yerrid discusses how his trailblazing advocacy for student-athlete safety helped create new protocols that have prevented injuries and saved lives.

Tama Beth Kudman - West Palm Beach 2020 Lawyer of the Year

Best Lawyers

Criminal Defense – White Collar West Palm Beach, FL

sponsored content

Warriors for Change

Justin Smulison

The Yerrid Law Firm, P.A. -- Catastrophic Injury, Medical Malpractice, Wrongful Death

An Interview With Marie Tomassi

Best Lawyers

Family and community. That is at the core of Marie Tomassi’s legal practice. The 2020 St. Petersburg “Lawyer of the Year” honoree in Appellate Practice found i

In the News: Tampa

Best Lawyers

News and Current Events from Best Lawyers in the Tampa Bay area

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Law Offices of Horwitz & Citro , P.A.
Balch & Bingham LLP
Boyers Law Group , P.A.
Pannone Lopes Devereaux & O'Gara LLC
Sirote & Permutt , PC
Cummings & Lockwood LLC
Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete , LLP
Zarco Einhorn Salkowski & Brito , P.A.
Burr & Forman LLP
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Schouest, Bamdas, Soshea, & BenMaier P.L.L.C.
Morgan & Morgan , PA
Gladstone & Weissman , P.A.
K&L Gates LLP
Florin Roebig
Fisher, Tousey, Leas & Ball , P.A.
Gibbons P.C.
Kelley Uustal
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter , LLP

Featured Lawyers

View All Regional Lawyers

Carl A. Fornaris

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Banking and Finance Law | Corporate Law | Financial Services Regulation Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law | Securities Regulation

Donn A. Beloff

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law

Ury Fischer

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Information Technology Law | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Patent | Patent Law

Steven Diebenow

  • Recognized Since: 2016
  • Location:

    Jacksonville, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Government Relations Practice | Land Use and Zoning Law | Real Estate Law

Harris C. Siskind

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law | Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Robert D. Critton, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants | Legal Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs | Litigation - Banking and Finance | Litigation - Insurance | Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions | Litigation - Real Estate | Litigation - Trusts and Estates | Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

Prineet D. Sharma

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Orlando, Florida
  • Practice Area
    Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

William J. Schifino, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Tampa, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Arbitration | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Securities

David E. Otero

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Jacksonville, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy | Litigation and Controversy - Tax | Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Thomas F. Icard, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Sarasota, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Construction Law | Mediation

Christopher W. Boyett

  • Recognized Since: 2003
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Litigation - Trusts and Estates | Tax Law

Cecelia Bonifay

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Orlando, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Environmental Law | Land Use and Zoning Law | Real Estate Law

Lawrence E. Sellers

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Tallahassee, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Administrative / Regulatory Law | Environmental Law | Government Relations Practice | Natural Resources Law | Water Law

Jack E. Fernandez

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Tampa, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | Litigation - Health Care | Qui Tam Law

Jeffrey S. Tenen

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Derivatives and Futures Law | Securitization and Structured Finance Law | Transportation Law

G. Ray Driver, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Jacksonville, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) | Commercial Transactions / UCC Law | Corporate Compliance Law | Corporate Governance Law | Corporate Law | Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law | Mergers and Acquisitions Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law | Securities Regulation | Venture Capital Law