Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Featured Articles

Loading…

In the News: Tampa

Compiled by Nicole Ortiz

A summary of newsworthy content from Tampa lawyers and law firms.

Dilip Patel, 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Immigration Law

Nicole Ortiz

Dilip Patel of Dilip Patel Law Firm was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" in Tampa for Immigration Law.

Steve Yerrid Proves He’s a Top Gun among America’s Trial Lawyers…Again

Nicole Ortiz

Trial lawyer Steve Yerrid’s career spans four decades, with continuous inclusion in Best Lawyers® since the 80s and over 250 verdicts and settlements of seven f

Scott B. Smith, 2017 Best Lawyers® “Lawyer of the Year” in Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs in West Palm Beach

Nicole Ortiz

In the courtroom and in the community, Scott B. Smith is committed and dedicated to fighting for his clients and helping others.

A Commitment to Greatness

Johanna Marmon

Hall, Lamb, Hall & Leto is dedicated to exposing abuse of power and getting justice for their clients.

Alcides I. Avila, 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Banking and Finance Law

Nicole Ortiz

Alcides I. Avila of Avila Rodriguez Hernandez Mena & Ferri, LLP was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" in South Florida for Banking and Finance Law.

In the News: South Florida

Compiled by Nicole Ortiz

A summary of newsworthy content from South Florida lawyers and law firms.

sponsored content

Alexander Caballero

Best Lawyers

Alexander Caballero, a partner at Mason Black & Caballero PA, is board certified in marital and family law and exclusively practices family law.

Self-Driving Vehicles and Federal Preemption

C. Richard Newsome

Self-driving automotive technology has the capability to save lives, if implemented correctly.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Trenam Law
Barnett Bolt Kirkwood Long & Koche , P.A.
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Phelps Dunbar LLP
Cummings & Lockwood LLC
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz , PC
McDermott Will & Emery LLP
Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart , P.C.
Babbitt & Johnson P.A.
Greenberg Traurig , LLP
Littler Mendelson P.C.
Weinberg Wheeler Hudgins Gunn & Dial LLC
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Dickinson Wright PLLC
Sirote & Permutt , PC
Balch & Bingham LLP
Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete , LLP
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter , LLP

Featured Lawyers

View All Regional Lawyers

Ava K. Doppelt

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Orlando, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Copyright Law | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Trademark Law

David C. Peck

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Health Care Law

Thomas H. Dart

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Sarasota, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Litigation - Construction | Litigation - Real Estate

Raoul G. Cantero III

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Insurance Law | Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Michael K. Wilson

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Orlando, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Construction Law | Litigation - Construction

Stanley H. Wakshlag

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television | Litigation - Securities | Securities / Capital Markets Law

William J. Blechman

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Area
    Antitrust Law

L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Tampa, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Banking and Finance | Litigation - Construction | Litigation - Real Estate

Robert S. Hackleman

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Intellectual Property

Edward O. Savitz

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Tampa, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Construction Law | Litigation - Construction | Litigation - Real Estate | Litigation - Securities | Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Kendall Coffey

  • Recognized Since: 2018
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Commercial Litigation | Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Nelson T. Castellano

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Tampa, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law

Richards H. Ford

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    Orlando, Florida
  • Practice Area
    Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Clifford I. Hertz

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Land Use and Zoning Law | Real Estate Law

William J. Sheppard

  • Recognized Since: 1993
  • Location:

    Jacksonville, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Civil Rights Law | Criminal Defense: General Practice | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | Employment Law - Individuals | First Amendment Law

Hilarie Bass

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Miami, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Banking and Finance | Litigation - Insurance | Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions | Litigation - Real Estate | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) | Litigation - Securities