Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Featured Articles

Q&A with Dan McMahon of Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker

Best Lawyers

An interview with Advisory Board member Dan McMahon of Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker.

Loading…

Defining Leadership

Sean Stonefield

Jones Kelleher have achieved national recognition for their handling of some of the most complex, high-stakes and historic personal injury cases in New England.

Barbara Fiacco, Boston's 2018 Lawyer of the Year Award Winner in Biotechnology Law

Best Lawyers

When a scientist finds himself seeking credit for his work, a lawyer might find that what makes his case exciting also makes it particularly challenging.

In the News: New England

Best Lawyers

A roundup of notable news of listed lawyers in New England

A Legacy of Helping Those in Need

Johanna Marmon

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder has established itself in Connecticut as a firm that will fight for its clients.

Diane Whitney: 2018 Connecticut "Lawyer of the Year" in Environmental Law

Abigail Rowe

Diane Whitney didn’t plan on going into environmental law.

Cynthia J. Warren, Providence, RI "Lawyer of the Year" for Health Care Law

Tess Congo

Highlighting Cynthia J. Warren of Cameron & Mittleman and her achievements in health care law.

In the News: New England

Compiled by Tess Congo

A summary of newsworthy content from New England lawyers and law firms.

In the News: Connecticut

Compiled by Tess Congo

A summary of newsworthy content from Connecticut lawyers and law firms.

Steven M. Siegelaub, Stamford's "Lawyer of the Year" for Real Estate Law 2017

Tess Congo

Highlighting Steven M. Siegelaub of Berkowitz, Trager & Trager, LLC, and his achievements in real estate law.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Hinckley Allen
Brown Rudnick LLP
Dechert LLP
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter , LLP
Tremont Sheldon Robinson Mahoney P.C.
Siegel, O'Connor, O'Donnell & Beck , P.C.
Faulkner & Graves
Susman, Duffy and Segaloff , P.C.
Brody Wilkinson PC
Garrison, Levin-Epstein, Fitzgerald & Pirrotti , P.C.
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder , PC
RisCassi and Davis , P.C.
Horton, Dowd, Bartschi & Levesque , PC
Halloran & Sage LLP
Berkowitz, Trager & Trager LLC
Pullman & Comley LLC
The Reardon Law Firm , P.C.
Cummings & Lockwood LLC
Suisman Shapiro Attorneys-at-Law

Featured Attorneys

View All Regional Attorneys

Thomas B. Mooney

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Education Law | Employment Law - Management | Labor Law - Management

Noble F. Allen

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Area
    Litigation - Real Estate

John J. Kennedy Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2014
  • Location:

    New Haven, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs | Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs | Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs

Stuart M. Katz

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Individuals | Employment Law - Individuals | Litigation - Labor and Employment

Craig A. Raabe

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: General Practice | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Antitrust | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Louis B. Schatz

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Litigation and Controversy - Tax | Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Timothy S. Hollister

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Land Use and Zoning Law | Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Gabriel J. Jiran

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Labor Law - Management

Stephen M. Kindseth

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

George E. O'Brien Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2001
  • Location:

    New Haven, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Labor Law - Management | Litigation - Labor and Employment

James W. Bergenn

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Criminal Defense: General Practice | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs | Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs

Robert L. Wyld

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Bet-the-Company Litigation

Jonathan B. Orleans

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Employment Law - Management

Mark K. Ostrowski

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Insurance | Commercial Litigation

Diane W. Whitney

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Commercial Litigation

Robert J. O'Brien

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Construction Law | Litigation - Construction