Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.




Featured Articles

Loading…
sponsored content

Fighting for the Underdog

Sean Stonefield

How Block O'Toole & Murphy have successfully represented their clients.

sponsored content

Benedict Morelli: New York's Trial Attorney

Best Lawyers

How Benedict Morelli successfully represented comedian Tracy Morgan and others.

In the News: New York

Best Lawyers

News and events involving members of the Best Lawyers community.

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Should No Longer Be Considered as Only a Mental Disorder

Steven Weston

Patients suffering from PTSD may have undergone significant neurochemical and neurobiological shifts, leading one lawyer to argue we need to rethink our percept

In the News: New York

Best Lawyers

Relevant legal news from 2018 in the New York area.

Courtroom Mastery

Justin Smulison

After being injured at the mall, Marion Hedges received a multimillion-dollar verdict thanks to attorney Thomas Moore.

Teamwork and Strategy

Justin Smulison

The firm secured multimillion-dollar verdicts for victims and wokers in 2018.

Ellen G. Makofsky, 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Elder Law

Nicole Ortiz

Ellen G. Makofsky of Makofsky and Associates was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" in Long Island for Elder Law.

Anthony J. Enea, 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Elder Law

Nicole Ortiz

Anthony J. Enea of Enea, Scanlan & Sirignano, LLP was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" in White Plains for Elder Law.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete , LLP
Saiber LLC
Sills Cummis & Gross P.C.
Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith & Davis LLP
Heninger, Garrison & Davis , LLC
Giordano, Halleran & Ciesla , P.C.
Gibbons P.C.
Riker Danzig Scherer Hyland & Perretti LLP
Pullman & Comley LLC
Wiggin and Dana LLP
Connell Foley LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Berkowitz, Trager & Trager LLC
Brody Wilkinson PC
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter , LLP
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Brown Rudnick LLP

Featured Lawyers

View All Regional Lawyers

Maura Barry Grinalds

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Area
    Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions

Peter T. Crean

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants | Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants | Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Laura R. Handman

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    First Amendment Law | Litigation - First Amendment | Media Law

Michael Schiavone

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Buffalo, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) | Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law | Corporate Law | Tax Law

Roger M. Arar

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Area
    Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television

Jean H. McCreary

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Area
    Environmental Law

Philip D. Anker

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

Randy J. Heller

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Construction Law | Litigation - Construction

Christopher D. Thomas

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Construction | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants | Trade Secrets Law

Fredric L. Altschuler

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Litigation - Real Estate | Real Estate Law

James H. Carter

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Arbitration | International Arbitration - Commercial

Michael J. Murphy

  • Recognized Since: 2019
  • Location:

    Albany, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Civil Rights Law | Litigation - Labor and Employment

Lee E. Woodard

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Syracuse, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

Thomas E. Reidy

  • Recognized Since: 2003
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Environmental | Litigation - ERISA | Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants | Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Timothy M. Fitzgerald

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    Rochester, New York
  • Practice Area
    Real Estate Law

Marcia D. Alazraki

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Albany, New York
  • Practice Area
    Insurance Law