Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.




Featured Articles

Loading…

In the News: Washington, D.C.

Best Lawyers

Washington, D.C.'s Best Lawyers 2020

sponsored content

Up To the Challenge

Justin Smulison

Regan Zambri Long Fights for Justice, Leading the Litigation for the 2016 Silver Spring Apartment Explosion

Anne W. White, Collaborative Law: Family Law, Washington, D.C.

Best Lawyers

Anne W. White, Washington, D.C's, 2020 "Lawyer of the Year" Collaborative Law: Family Law

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Should No Longer Be Considered as Only a Mental Disorder

Steven Weston

Patients suffering from PTSD may have undergone significant neurochemical and neurobiological shifts, leading one lawyer to argue we need to rethink our percept

Justice League

Johanna Marmon

Listed attorneys from the D.C.-area law firm discuss their firm's unique practice.

Advocacy in Action

Margo Pierce

Koonz, McKenney, Johnson, DePaolis & Lightfoot on their firm's success and recent memorable cases.

An Interview With Elizabeth B. Meers of Hogan Lovells

Best Lawyers

Elizabeth Meers, an Education Law "Lawyer of the Year" award-winner in D.C. discusses her most memorable cases.

In the News: Washington, D.C.

Best Lawyers

A news roundup for legal happenings in the Washington, D.C., area

Marc Sorini, Washington, D.C. "Lawyer of the Year" for Food and Beverage Law 2018

Nicole Ortiz

Marc Sorini, of McDermott Will & Emery, was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Food and Beverage Law in Washington, D.C.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Kuder, Smollar, Friedman & Mihalik , PC
Stein Mitchell Beato & Missner LLP
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Grossberg, Yochelson, Fox & Beyda , LLP
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Wright & Talisman , P.C.
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP
Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart , P.C.
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
K&L Gates LLP
Morrison & Foerster LLP
White & Case LLP
Proskauer Rose LLP
Goodwin
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Caplin & Drysdale , Chartered
Groom Law Group , Chartered

Featured Lawyers

View All Regional Lawyers

John H. Beisner

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Laura R. Handman

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    First Amendment Law | Litigation - First Amendment | Media Law

Charlene Barshefsky

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Government Relations Practice | International Trade and Finance Law

Bryan N. Tramont

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Communications Law | Media Law

Victor J. DeSantis

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Area
    Project Finance Law

Craig Goldblatt

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

Miguel A. Estrada

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Cathy L. Burgess

  • Recognized Since: 2019
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    FDA Law | Food and Beverage Law

F. Joseph Warin

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Ronald O. Mueller

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Compliance Law | Corporate Governance Law | Securities Regulation

Mark W. Foster

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law | Litigation - Trusts and Estates | Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants | Professional Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs

Seth P. Waxman

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | First Amendment Law | Litigation - First Amendment | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) | Native American Law