Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Featured Articles

In the News Weekly Roundup: “Unconstitutional” Medical Review Boards

Best Lawyers

A roundup of hirings, awards, and industry news relevant to our listed lawyers. This week, J. Guthrie True confronts Kentucky Legislature.

Loading…

Marc Sorini, Washington, D.C. "Lawyer of the Year" for Food and Beverage Law 2018

Nicole Ortiz

Marc Sorini, of McDermott Will & Emery, was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Food and Beverage Law in Washington, D.C.

Celia Roady, Washington, D.C. "Lawyer of the Year" for Tax Law 2018

Nicole Ortiz

Celia Roady, of Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, was named 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" for Tax Law in Washington, D.C.

In the News: Washington, D.C.

Compiled by Nicole Ortiz

A summary of newsworthy content from Washington D.C. lawyers and law firms.

sponsored content

A Small Firm with Colossal Success

Regan Zambri Long

Regan Zambri & Long and its attorneys go the distance to deliver justice to all their clients.

sponsored content

Kuder, Smollar, Friedman & Mihalik

Best Lawyers

The best family lawyers know that there are few practices areas as complex as family law, and not just for legal reasons.

Charlene Barshefky, 2017 Washington D.C. "Lawyer of the Year" for International Trade and Finance Law

Nathaniel Barr

The sign that prompted Ambassador Charlene Barshefky to accept Mickey Kantor's offer to become Deputy U.S. Trade Representative during Clinton's presidency.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Halloran Sage
McDermott Will & Emery LLP
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart , P.C.
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Brown Rudnick LLP
Dickinson Wright PLLC
Miles & Stockbridge P.C.
Nixon Peabody LLP
Balch & Bingham LLP
Brown Goldstein Levy LLP
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Williams, Montgomery & John Ltd.
Winston & Strawn LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Littler Mendelson P.C.
Dechert LLP
Dentons

Featured Attorneys

View All Regional Attorneys

John H. Beisner

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Robert Corn-Revere

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Communications Law | Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television | First Amendment Law | Litigation - First Amendment | Media Law

John A. Stalfort

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Banking and Finance Law | Public Finance Law

Barry P. Barbash

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Mutual Funds Law | Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law

Jonathan E. Nuechterlein

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Area
    Communications Law

Abby Cohen Smutny

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Arbitration | International Arbitration - Commercial | International Arbitration - Governmental | Mediation

Jamie Gorelick

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Administrative / Regulatory Law | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | Government Relations Practice | Litigation - Antitrust | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Paul R. Smollar

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Area
    Collaborative Law: Family Law

Harold P. Coxson, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Labor Law - Management

Stephen Z. Chertkof

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Civil Rights Law | Employment Law - Individuals

Seth P. Waxman

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar | First Amendment Law | Litigation - First Amendment | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) | Native American Law

William R. McLucas

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Corporate Compliance Law | Corporate Governance Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law

Richard A. Salzman

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Civil Rights Law | Employment Law - Individuals

Thomas J. Eastment

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Areas
    Energy Law | Natural Resources Law | Oil and Gas Law