Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Narrow Your Content by Selecting Your Closest Location:

Featured Articles

Our Tips on Top Lawyer Lists

Pat Rafferty

How lawyer lists and rankings can help you stand out in a crowded legal market.

Loading…

Robert Latham, Dallas 2018 Lawyer of the Year in Sports Law

Abigail Rowe

An interview with Dallas area sports lawyer Robert Latham, former rugby star.

In the News: Texas

Abigail Rowe

A roundup of notable news for listed lawyers in your area.

Eyes Cast to the Future

Nicole Ortiz

The Houston criminal defense attorney discusses past successes and future plans.

Collaboration Gets Results

Margo Pierce

Parr Richey Frandsen Patterson Kruse does it right.

Donald R. Lundberg, Indianapolis "Lawyer of the Year" in Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

Abigail Rowe

Donald R. Lundberg, 2018 Indianapolis LOTY in Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law talks about his practice.

In the News: Indiana

Abigail Rowe

A roundup of recent news about listed lawyers in Indiana.

Bringing Choices to Family Law

Nicole Ortiz

Illinois "Lawyer of the Year" in collaborative law on how litigation alternatives can simplify divorces.

Richard Boyle, 2018 St. Louis Lawyer of the Year in Railroad Law

Abigail Rowe

An interview with St. Louis area 2018 "Lawyer of the Year" award winner Richard E. Boyle

In the News: Illinois

Abigail Rowe

A roundup of notable news of listed lawyers in Illinois.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

The Stein Law Firm , PLLC
Devine Millimet & Branch , Professional Association
Jensen Baird Gardner & Henry
McLane Middleton
Perkins Thompson
Van Meer & Belanger
Cleveland, Waters and Bass , P.A.
Skelton Taintor & Abbott
Petruccelli, Martin & Haddow , LLP
LeBlanc & Young , P.A.
Lipman & Katz
Rath Young Pignatelli , P.C.
Sheehan Phinney Bass & Green PA
Berman & Simmons
Murray Plumb & Murray
Eaton Peabody , PA
Nixon Peabody LLP
Wadleigh, Starr and Peters , P.L.L.C.
Gallagher, Callahan & Gartrell , PC
Moquin & Daley , P.A.

Featured Attorneys

View All Regional Attorneys

Timothy M. Miller

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Charleston, West Virginia
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Energy Law | Litigation - Environmental | Oil and Gas Law

Gregory G. Peters

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Practice Area
    Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

J. Scott Paul

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Omaha, Nebraska
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law | Insurance Law | Litigation - Insurance | Professional Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs

Robert M. Hughes

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Wichita, Kansas
  • Practice Areas
    Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) | Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law | Elder Law | Tax Law | Trusts and Estates

C. Phillip Buffington, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2016
  • Location:

    Jackson, Mississippi
  • Practice Areas
    Banking and Finance Law | Commercial Finance Law | Corporate Law | Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Marian C. Hwang

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Baltimore, Maryland
  • Practice Area
    Litigation - Environmental

John D. Robertson

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Mergers and Acquisitions Law | Securities / Capital Markets Law

Mark T. Coberly

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Norfolk, Virginia
  • Practice Areas
    Admiralty and Maritime Law | Transportation Law

John W. Paradee

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Wilmington, Delaware
  • Practice Areas
    Land Use and Zoning Law | Litigation - Land Use and Zoning

Robert Donald Mastry

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Practice Area
    Real Estate Law

M. Samuel Jones III

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Real Estate | Litigation - Securities | Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

Josiah M. Daniel III

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

Michael L. Bell

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Birmingham, Alabama
  • Practice Areas
    Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Kevin J. Garber

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Practice Areas
    Energy Law | Environmental Law | Litigation - Environmental | Natural Resources Law | Water Law

Joseph E. Tilson

  • Recognized Since: 2003
  • Location:

    Chicago, Illinois
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Labor Law - Management | Litigation - Labor and Employment

Elizabeth A. McNamara

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    New York City, New York
  • Practice Areas
    Copyright Law | Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television | Entertainment Law - Music | First Amendment Law | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Media Law | Trademark Law