Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Narrow Your Content by Selecting Your Closest Location:

Featured Articles

Loading…

Maintaining a Legacy

Best Lawyers

Ben Zimmerman and attorneys at SUGARMAN have a long history of success in plaintiffs' personal injury cases.

In the News: New England

Best Lawyers

Relevant news from Fletcher Tilton; Bulkley Richardson and Gelinas; and Foley Hoag in New England.

In-House Counsel

Nancy Lippincott

An interview with congresswoman Lizzie Fletcher, who left her legal career to defeat a nine-term incumbent in Texas last November.

Settlement Exposes Risk of Surgical Centers

Justin Smulison

Promoting safety in surgical operations is one of Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder's primary goals in their practice.

What Makes a Good Education Attorney?

Best Lawyers

Alyce Alfano of Shipman & Goodwin discusses her 2019 "Lawyer of the Year" award and what makes her practice successful.

In the News: Connecticut

Best Lawyers

A roundup of legal news of listed lawyers in Connecticut.

Trial-Tested

Sean Stonefield

Pribanic & Pribanic attorneys discuss their trial-tested courtroom techniques.

In the News: Pennsylvania

Best Lawyers

A roundup of notable news of listed lawyers in Pennsylvania.

After 30 Years, Kevin R. Casey Looks Back on IP Law

Best Lawyers

Stradley Ronon attorney Kevin R. Casey talks about his award-winning intellectual property law practice.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

Murray Plumb & Murray
McLane Middleton
LeBlanc & Young , P.A.
Nixon Peabody LLP
Connell Foley LLP
Rath Young Pignatelli , P.C.
Van Meer & Belanger
Cleveland, Waters and Bass , P.A.
Berman & Simmons
Petruccelli, Martin & Haddow , LLP
Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith & Davis LLP
Gallagher, Callahan & Gartrell , PC
Sheehan Phinney Bass & Green PA
Lipman & Katz
Orr & Reno , P.A.
Sills Cummis & Gross P.C.
Gibbons P.C.
Eaton Peabody , PA
Wadleigh, Starr and Peters , P.L.L.C.
Devine Millimet & Branch , Professional Association

Featured Lawyers

View All Regional Lawyers

Craig S. Thompson

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Detroit, Michigan
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Construction Law | Litigation - Construction

Brian J. Hennigan

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    Los Angeles, California
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Robert S. Lazarus

  • Recognized Since: 2005
  • Location:

    Jackson, Mississippi
  • Practice Areas
    Corporate Law | Economic Development Law | Project Finance Law | Public Finance Law

John T. Lay, Jr.

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Columbia, South Carolina
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Insurance Law | Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants | Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Brian D. Hulse

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Seattle, Washington
  • Practice Area
    Banking and Finance Law

Jeffrey A. Michael

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Practice Area
    Patent Law

Maureen Weaver

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    New Haven, Connecticut
  • Practice Area
    Health Care Law

Stephen P. Meleen

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Austin, Texas
  • Practice Areas
    Litigation - Intellectual Property | Trademark Law

Kerrin B. Slattery

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    Chicago, Illinois
  • Practice Area
    Health Care Law

Jonathan E. Nuechterlein

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Washington, D.C., District of Columbia
  • Practice Area
    Communications Law

Randy R. Howry

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Austin, Texas
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Construction | Litigation - Real Estate | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) | Litigation - Trusts and Estates | Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants | Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

Stephen R. Monk

  • Recognized Since: 2001
  • Location:

    Birmingham, Alabama
  • Practice Areas
    Land Use and Zoning Law | Real Estate Law

Elizabeth J. Futrell

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

J. Scott Rhodes

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Phoenix, Arizona
  • Practice Areas
    Administrative / Regulatory Law | Arbitration | Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law | Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants | Litigation - Municipal | Mediation | Municipal Law | Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Monica B. Mason

  • Recognized Since: 2008
  • Location:

    Tampa, Florida
  • Practice Areas
    Copyright Law | Trademark Law

Michael E. Hastings

  • Recognized Since: 2007
  • Location:

    Roanoke, Virginia
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy