Regional Editions

Best Lawyers supplements contain exclusive coverage of "Lawyers of the Year," news and events, and the current list of recognized lawyers in more than 25 locations in the U.S.


Narrow Your Content by Selecting Your Closest Location:

Featured Articles

In the News Weekly Roundup: Lawyers and the Gig Economy

Best Lawyers

A look at relevant news across the legal field and from our listed law firms.

Loading…

Defining Leadership

Sean Stonefield

Jones Kelleher have achieved national recognition for their handling of some of the most complex, high-stakes and historic personal injury cases in New England.

Barbara Fiacco, Boston's 2018 Lawyer of the Year Award Winner in Biotechnology Law

Best Lawyers

When a scientist finds himself seeking credit for his work, a lawyer might find that what makes his case exciting also makes it particularly challenging.

In the News: New England

Best Lawyers

A roundup of notable news of listed lawyers in New England

A Legacy of Helping Those in Need

Johanna Marmon

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder has established itself in Connecticut as a firm that will fight for its clients.

Diane Whitney: 2018 Connecticut "Lawyer of the Year" in Environmental Law

Abigail Rowe

Diane Whitney didn’t plan on going into environmental law.

Cynthia J. Warren, Providence, RI "Lawyer of the Year" for Health Care Law

Tess Congo

Highlighting Cynthia J. Warren of Cameron & Mittleman and her achievements in health care law.

In the News: New England

Compiled by Tess Congo

A summary of newsworthy content from New England lawyers and law firms.

In the News: Connecticut

Compiled by Tess Congo

A summary of newsworthy content from Connecticut lawyers and law firms.

Steven M. Siegelaub, Stamford's "Lawyer of the Year" for Real Estate Law 2017

Tess Congo

Highlighting Steven M. Siegelaub of Berkowitz, Trager & Trager, LLC, and his achievements in real estate law.

Load More Articles


sponsored content

Load More Articles


Latest News

View All News

Featured Firms

View All Regional Firms

The Stein Law Firm , PLLC
Moquin & Daley , P.A.
Skelton Taintor & Abbott
Sheehan Phinney Bass & Green PA
Eaton Peabody , PA
McLane Middleton
Murray Plumb & Murray
Lipman & Katz
Gallagher, Callahan & Gartrell , PC
Petruccelli, Martin & Haddow , LLP
Rath Young Pignatelli , P.C.
Perkins Thompson
Devine Millimet & Branch , Professional Association
LeBlanc & Young , P.A.
Jensen Baird Gardner & Henry
Cleveland, Waters and Bass , P.A.
Wadleigh, Starr and Peters , P.L.L.C.
Van Meer & Belanger
Nixon Peabody LLP
Berman & Simmons

Featured Attorneys

View All Regional Attorneys

Mark K. Ostrowski

  • Recognized Since: 2011
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Insurance | Commercial Litigation

Gerald J. Petros

  • Recognized Since: 2001
  • Location:

    Providence, Rhode Island
  • Practice Areas
    Bet-the-Company Litigation | Commercial Litigation | Energy Law | Bet-the-Company Litigation | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Jonathan B. Orleans

  • Recognized Since: 2010
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Management | Employment Law - Management

Jodi L. Nofsinger

  • Recognized Since: 2009
  • Location:

    Augusta, Maine
  • Practice Area
    Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs

Benjamin R. Gideon

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Augusta, Maine
  • Practice Areas
    Civil Rights Law | Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs | Civil Rights Law | Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs

Christine K. Bush

  • Recognized Since: 2012
  • Location:

    Providence, Rhode Island
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Construction Law | Copyright Law | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Patent | Commercial Litigation

Samuel L. Braunstein

  • Recognized Since: 2016
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Area
    Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Thomas M. Closson

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Practice Areas
    Civil Rights Law | Civil Rights Law | Labor Law - Management | Litigation - Labor and Employment

Craig A. Raabe

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Criminal Defense: General Practice | Commercial Litigation | Litigation - Antitrust | Litigation - Intellectual Property | Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Diane W. Whitney

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Hartford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey F. Chase-Lubitz

  • Recognized Since: 1995
  • Location:

    Providence, Rhode Island
  • Practice Area
    Health Care Law

Joseph Avanzato

  • Recognized Since: 2006
  • Location:

    Providence, Rhode Island
  • Practice Areas
    Appellate Practice | Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Appellate Practice

Stuart M. Katz

  • Recognized Since: 2013
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Employment Law - Individuals | Employment Law - Individuals | Litigation - Labor and Employment

Bradford E. Cook

  • Recognized Since: 2003
  • Location:

    Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Practice Areas
    Nonprofit / Charities Law | Trusts and Estates

Stephen M. Kindseth

  • Recognized Since: 2015
  • Location:

    Stamford, Connecticut
  • Practice Areas
    Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law | Litigation - Bankruptcy

Andrew D. Dunn

  • Recognized Since: 1999
  • Location:

    Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Practice Areas
    Commercial Litigation | Insurance Law | Commercial Litigation | Product Liability Litigation - Defendants